Ingredients

What do we use?

What we love

  • Organic ingredients
  • Nutrient-rich plan oils
  • Gentle formulations
  • Natural preservatives
  • Organic, pure essential oils
  • Botanical extracts
  • Eczema-friendly ingredients
  • Recyclable packaging

What we don’t

  • Sulfates
  • Mineral oils
  • Parabens
  • Petrochemicals
  • DEA and TEA
  • Propylene Glycol
  • Phtalates

Glossary of ingredients

|

Almond oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Extraction: Almond oil is composed of monounsaturated fats (healthy fats found in plant based foods), oleic acid and linoleic acids (such as Omega 3 and 6). Its color is almost transparent, with yellow or golden touches; it does not release a very strong aroma.

Benefits: It acts as a stimulant of the production of collagen and elastin giving firmness and elasticity to the tissues; it improves and prevents wrinkles and stretch marks. In addition, sweet almond oil is recommended in various anti-cellulite treatments. It has anti-inflammatory, repairing and healing properties; it protects the skin barrier, slows aging, contains vitamin E and protects from UV rays.

Aloe vera

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Extraction: Aloe Vera is a perennial plant cultivated in hot weather. This plant contains a gel used in skin remedies.

Benefits: It is known to act as astringent, moisturizing, regenerating, renewing, rejuvenating and antibacterial; these are some of the greater powers of aloe vera of which you can take advantage to show a revitalized skin. It offers a deep cleansing of the skin, opening the pores and favouring the elimination of toxins and dirt that causes malfunctioning of the dermis. It also strengthens the hair and restores the shine and helps to eliminate dandruff and scalp scabs.

Argan oil

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Extraction: Argan is a small tree with thorny trunk native of the southwestern region of Morocco. Its oil comes from the extract of the seeds that the tree produces. Its seed is similar to an almond and it is manually pressed until the grease is extracted. Argan oil extraction is a Berber tradition.

Benefits: Known as liquid gold, its main property is to nourish the skin, it also benefits the hair keeping it shiny, silky and manageable. Argan oil contains vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. It is known to provide a large amount of phytosterols.

|

Benzyl alcohol

Benzyl Alcohol

Extraction: Benzyl alcohol is a mild water-based preservative widely used in cosmetics. It is a preservative approved by EcoCert certifier.

Benefits: It prevents the growth and reproduction of microorganisms, protecting cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration.

|

Calendula

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Extraction: This extract is obtained from the calendula flower.

Benefits: Calendula stimulates the healing action and regenerates damaged skin. It also fosters the collagen production (essential for the skin recovery). It is used to treat scars.

Carpylic / Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Extraction: Derived from Coconut Oil and Glycerin, it is considered an excellent emollient and skin repair agent. It is a mixture of fatty acids. Its greatest virtue is that it is not considered a sensitizing agent.

Benefits: It repairs the skin and fights against moisture loss. It can also work as a thickener, but its main function is to moisturize and replenish the skin. In addition, it is not a fatty ingredient or wax that can get easily trapped in the pores.

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Extraction: It is obtained from coconut, so it comes from natural sources.

Benefits: It is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrier for other ingredients.

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Extraction: It is an amphotric surfactant derived from coconut oil, which belongs to the betaines family. The betaines have a medium detergency and are usually used as co-surfactants, which mean they are always accompanied by other surfactants.

Benefits: They clean without causing dryness, enhance the formation of foam, have a low irritation rate and reduce possible irritations from other surfactants such as sulfates, that’s why they are also used in baby cosmetics.

|

Gryceryl stearate

Glyceryl Stearate

Extraction: This ingredient is derived from Glycerin and Stearic Acid, a fatty acid obtained from vegetable oils.

Benefits: It acts as a lubricant on the surface of the skin, giving it a smooth appearance. It also prevents water loss by forming a protective barrier. Furthermore, in terms of formulation, it helps to stabilize emulsions.

|

Lemon essential oil

Citrus Limon Peel Oil

Extraction: This essential oil is obtained from the lemon fruit, a very acid citrus rich in vitamin C.

Benefits: It purifies oily skin, purges pores obstruction and improves acne prone skin. As many other fragrant oils, lemon oil has antioxidant components and skin calming benefits. In the hair, it heightens capillary resistance and avoids scalp dryness.

|

Oats

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract

Extraction: Oats are a very nourishing cereal rich in vitamins and minerals, much more than other cereals.

Benefits: It provides a powerful cleansing action, as it absorbs all the dirt that accumulates in the pores. Another major benefit of oats is that they take care of the structure of the skin and maintain its pH thanks to the proteins that they contain. In addition, thanks to lipids and water-absorbing substances, it is excellent at preventing skin dehydration, as it protects the skin from external aggressions by maintaining its protective barrier.

|

Potassium sorbate

Potassium Sorbate

Extraction: It is the salt of sorbic acid. Sorbic acid is naturally produced as para-sorbic acid in mountain ash berries, Sorbus Aucuparia, Rosaceae.

Benefits: It protects cosmetics from deterioration by preventing or delaying the growth and reproduction of microorganisms.

Propanediol

Propanediol

Extraction: Propanediol is a 100% natural ingredient approved by Ecocert obtained from sugar cane. It is the perfect natural and biodegradable alternative to glycols which are obtained from petroleum.

Benefits: It is used in cosmetics as a moisturizing agent, emollient and solvent. Its sensory properties on the skin are excellent and reduce irritations.

|

Sodium benzoate

Sodium Benzoate

Extraction: It is a salt with benzoic acid.

Benefits: It is used as a preservative to allow the preservation of cosmetics. It is especially used to provide protection against the growth of fungi.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Extraction: This ingredient is obtained directly from coconut oil.

Benefits: It is classified as surfactant and cleaning agent.

|

Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate

Extraction: This biodegradable component is an Ecocert approved mineral.

Benefits: It is used to improve the performance of the preservative ingredients. It also acts stabilizing the formulas and avoiding the natural discoloration of the shampoos and gels.

|

Vegetable glycerin

Glycerin

Extraction: Obtained from plants by fat hydrolysis and sugar fermentation. Glycerol is found in its natural form in our skin and it is considered an auto-repair compound.

Benefits: It is one of the many substances in the skin that help to keep the external barrier and prevent dryness and scaling. Its application provides a more nourished skin and it works on the face as an acne treatment. It also eliminates grease buildup and improves the appearance of the hair.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Extraction: This ingredient is obtained directly from coconut oil.

Benefits: It is classified as surfactant and cleaning agent.

|

Xanthan gum

Xanthan Gum

Extraction: Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide derived from the fermentation of carbohydrates such as glucose or corn syrup.

Benefits: It is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer and skin conditioning agent in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including bath products, makeup, skin and hair products and toothpaste.